To book a tee time to play on the Cheshunt Park Golf Course, please call the Golf Shop on 01992 624009.

To get an update on the course from the green staff, click here

The Cheshunt Golf Club is a private members golf club situated on the Cheshunt Park Golf Course.

 

The Clubhouse was originally built in 1625 and was formerly known as "Elm Farm Cottages" and officially opened in June 1979.

Clubhouse opening hours are midday to 11.30 pm Monday to Saturday and midday to 10.00 pm on Sunday.

 

We are a small friendly club and welcome new members.

 

We play on Cheshunt Park Golf Course, which is an 18 hole, par 71, 6,635 yard course. It was designed by Donald Hawtree in 1971 and is situated within the 232 acres of Cheshunt Park.

There is also a 9 bay driving range.

To find out more about The Cheshunt Golf Club, call or email us but we would prefer you to visit and see the Club and Course for yourself.

Saturday club : Latest and all results - click here

                           2018 Summer Order of Merit - Winner : Dave Reynolds   

                    

Local rules can be found here

 

October : "Winter rules" are now in place until next Spring

Club news - November 2019

Results :

Seniors : Xmas Cup : 1st - Peter Marshall, 2nd Bill Pownall, 3rd - Peter Chilton

Club news - October 2019

Draws :

The Presidents Putter on 5th October can be found here

The Dave O'Brien Memorial Trophy on 13th October can be found here

The Professional's Cup on 19th October can be found here

The Gilhespy Trophy on 27th October can be found here

Results :

Mens : Presidents Putter : overall winner - Tony Murray, runner up Louis Pipe, 3rd place Paul Jones

              Division 2 (19 plus handicap) winner - Ray Smith, runner up Charlie Strahan

              The President's team trophy went to the Sunday Club Team

            October Medal : 1st - Dan Stannard, 2nd - Rhys Knight, 3rd - Sylvester Nyoni

            Dave O'Brien Memorial Trophy : 1st - Rob Watson, 2nd - Paul Jones, 3rd - Trevor Chinery

            Professional's Cup : 1st - Casey Blunsum, 2nd - Peter Chilton, 3rd - Matt Skinner

            Whyman Trophy : 1st - Stephen Pell, 2nd - Peter Jemal, 3rd - Vince Matthews

            Gilhespy Trophy : 1st - Neill Skull, 2nd - Bradley Robinson, 3rd - Mark Blunsum

                                                19 plus handicap division winner - Rob Watson


Seniors : October Stableford division 1 : won by Peter Le Vey, division 2 winner Phil Stone

                 Ralph Langsdale Trophy : 1st - Barrie Barnes, 2nd - Peter Le Vey, 3rd Les Whitmore  

               Jim Duncan : 1st - Peter Le Vey, 2nd - Dom Mansi, 3rd - Peter Avenell

               Jim Duncan - Best of the Rest : 1st - Andrew Fleming, 2nd - Jim Morris, 3rd - Trevor Chinery

               Singles : Winner - Andy Vazquez

               Doubles : Winners - Bernie Ulatowski & Dom Mansi

Ladies : October Medal : won by Clare Malins

              October stableford : won by Debbie McLoughlin

Club news - September 2019

Draws :

The Ron Williamson Cup on 29th September can be found here

Results :

Mens : September Medal - Division 1 - Sean Robinson; Division 2 - Peter Le Vey;  Division 3- Vince Matthews

            Mark Stannard Texas scramble - winners - Charlie Luther, Kevin Williams, Dave Perrin, Peter Le Vey - 13 under par

            Ron Williamson Cup : 1st - Ryan Thorne, 2nd - John Ayres, 3rd - Ray Smith

Seniors : Veterans Championship : 1st - Peter Le Vey, 2nd - Dave Day, 3rd - Bill Smith

               Won 5-1 at home to Nazeing, won 9 - 3 overall

               September Stableford -  Division 1 -1st - Peter Le Vey, 2nd - John Marshall, 3rd - Bill Pownall

                                                      Division 2 - 1st - Les Whitmore, 2nd - Bob Murray, 3rd - Keith Bitmead

                Lost 4 - 2 vs Crews Hill away, the overall result of both legs was 5 to Cheshunt and 6 to Crews Hill

                Drew 3 -3 vs Stevenage away, but the overall result of both legs was 8.5 to Cheshunt and 3.5 to Stevenage. 

                Won 5-1 vs Broxbourne away (last match of 2019)

Scratch team : beat East Herts 7 - 1 & finished HGU Scratch League Division 4 Champions (promoted to Division 3)

Ladies : September Medal : won by Georgina Horey, 2nd - Pam Taylor 

              September stableford : won by Julie Letherbarrow, 2nd - Jan Smith 

 

The Mark Stannard Texas Scramble was a great success on Sunday 15th September
18 teams took part, the winners were Charlie Luther, Kevin Williams, David Perrin & Peter Le Vey with a gross score of 13 under
On behalf of Danny a big "Thank You" goes out to everyone that supported the event.
The sum raised for the British Heart Foundation stands at £1,400.00

Clare and Mark Malins and Georgina and Terry Horey won the Mixed Open Championship at St Neots Golf Club

For older Cheshunt golf news, please click here

The Cheshunt Golf Club                   Founded 1976

The Cheshunt Golf Club - www.thecheshuntgolfclub.co.uk